Privacy policy 

Privacy policy 2019-04-30T16:10:40+00:00

Be-Mobile SA, with registered offices at Kardinaal Mercierlaan 1a, 9090 Melle, Belgium, understands that privacy is very important for you, and we do treat your personal data with all due care and protect them very diligently. That is why your personal data is only used by the Be-Mobile Group, and – insofar as this is necessary for the services you use with companies with which the Be-Mobile Group cooperates, as indicated in this privacy policy; it is never communicated, without your prior consent, to third parties for commercial purposes.

The sections below detail how Be-Mobile handles your personal data when you use our products, services, applications, and when you visit our website: www.be-mobile.com

​Collection and use of personal data 

If you want to use our products, services and/or apps, you may be asked for some personal data, such as your first and last name, address (private or professional), login, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile number (private or professional), date of birth, language and/or, location. If you register for certain of our services, we may also ask for other data which we need in order to deliver the service, such as specific preferences and requirements related to the service concerned, or to register your account, or to perform our customer administration. When you decide to subscribe to or use a product, service or app, Be-Mobile reserves the right to proceed to some additional verifications of your personal data in order to avoid any risk of fraud or insolvency.

Personal data can be collected through various channels: e.g. in writing via order forms or electronic forms on the website, via the mobile applications, via an electronic form incorporated in the product, via the use of our services, via a telephone call to the helpdesk or via SMS. We may also collect your personal data when you subscribe to a service, when you use the service or product, fill in a profile or account for an app, call the service helpdesk, subscribe to a newsletter, or ask us for information. Your payment statement and payment data, if applicable, is also stored.

In addition, we collect data on your use of our services, products, apps and websites, on the types and brands of devices you use for this, the technical information of these devices and your location data. We also collect and process your contact details and payment details, if you use a service which is payable, and your usage data of the product, service and apps.

Your personal data may also be used to inform you of changes in the products and services delivered by Be-Mobile. Be-Mobile may also request your opinion on current or future products and/or services through the use of surveys.

Be-Mobile can advise you per email and/or SMS of functional changes in our services. You cannot turn off reception of those specific messages because they are considered as an integral part of the services you have subscribed to.

The personal data you enter via these different channels or that Be-Mobile collects through your use of its products, services, applications and/or website, is stored in files held by Be-Mobile SA (with registered offices at Kardinaal Mercierlaan 1a, 9090 Melle, Belgium and with company number 0881.959.533) or Be-Mobile Tech SA (with registered offices at Kardinaal Mercierlaan 1a, 9090 Melle, Belgium and with company number 0884.443.228).

All the data we collect can be combined to create your profile and better adapt our offers and products to your personal needs.

If you do not wish to receive any information about our products and services, or if you have a specific preference regarding the communication channels we use to inform you, or if you do not want us to adapt our offer to your profile, you can send us an email at privacy@be-mobile.com.

The legal grounds for the processing are respectively (in order of importance): (i) the execution of the agreement concluded with you (article 6.1b GDPR), (ii) the legitimate interest of Be-Mobile (article 6.1f GDPR), ( iii) the permission given by you (article 6.1a GDPR) and compliance with legal obligations to which Be-Mobile is subject (article 6.1c GDPR).

For the processing operations on the basis of article 6.1f GDPR, Be-Mobile’s legitimate interest lies in being able to perform normal business operations and being able to promote and improve its products and services. In doing so, your privacy interests are always taken into account; the processing is done in such a way that your privacy interest prevails.

The personal data is stored for up to 5 years after a person has ceased to be a Be-Mobile customer. Shorter storage periods may apply for certain types of data.

All processing and storage of customer data is and will be done in accordance with the law and all storage will be done in the European Union. By using this website and the service, product or app of Be-Mobile, you agree that your data may be transferred to a location outside your own country, however always to a country within the European Union.

Protection of personal data  

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect the databases in which your data is kept against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, theft or loss. Our security measures are evaluated and adapted regularly so that we can continue to provide a high level of protection.

​​Disclosure of personal data to third parties 

We may make some of our databases accessible to third parties which are working for us and assisting us in performing our tasks and services or who are developing our products and services. Such third parties only have access to this data on a need-to-know basis, to enable them to perform their tasks on our behalf and they have only access to the data that are relevant for them. Such third parties are not allowed to use these data for their own purposes.

Your personal data and the data on the Be-Mobile products, services and apps you use, can be shared with the subsidiaries of the Be-Mobile Group to provide you with the products and services of the entire Be-Mobile Group. In case of non-payment, we can inform our subsidiaries about your payment habits in order to protect the interests of the Be-Mobile Group.

Otherwise we do not provide the collected personal data to third parties, unless we explicitly state that this is required for a specific action, or unless we are required by law to provide said data, e.g. at the request of the competent legal authorities in the framework of a judicial inquiry or legal proceedings.

Privacy policy relating to our website  

You can visit our website (www.be-mobile.com,) without having to enter any personal data. Access to certain parts or functions of our website may be limited to visitors with an account, after the correct login and password have been entered. 

  • Connection data 
    We register information about the connection you make to our website and the software and devices you use to accomplish this. This information includes your IP address, the time of your visit to the website, the type of browser and the type and brand of device you use, and the pages you visit. This data is used to create statistics and improve the quality of our website and service through analyses of your surfing behaviour on our website. This information may also be used to adapt our offering on the website to your potential needs. 
  • Be-Mobile’s cookie policy 
    You can consult the cookie policy of Be-Mobile via the “Cookie Policy” hyperlink found at the bottom of the homepage of our website. 
  • Hyperlinks
    Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not managed by Be-Mobile. Such hyperlinks are provided purely for information purposes. When consulting such websites, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policy and cookie policy. 
  • Analysis of the use of Be-Mobile’ website
    We may use third-party services (also called “third-party analytics” services) on our websites to monitor, analyse and report on the usage visitors make of our website. To this end, third parties providing Be-Mobile with such services may collect anonymous data about your use of our websites, including your behaviour on our websites. Such data enables us to track down any errors in our websites and to determine how we can improve your user experience on our website. 

​Privacy policy relating to the Be-Mobile applications 

Be-Mobile knows that privacy is important to you and would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data in connection with the Be-Mobile apps, such as the 4411 app.

The data that is collected can be disclosed to partners assisting Be-Mobile in the delivery or management of the Be-Mobile services or in the event that such disclosure is necessary to deliver a Be-Mobile service, or if you have authorized such disclosure, as well as to control your parking session by authorized parking companies, cities or municipalities and their employees or appointees. The privacy policy of those organizations applies to the further processing by these third parties. Furthermore, your data can also be made available to intrum iustitia or another party for the collection of outstanding payments.

The data processed and collected, when you use the Be-Mobile apps, is stored by Be-Mobile SA, with its registered offices at Kardinaal Mercierlaan 1a, 9090 Melle, Belgium and company number 0881.959.533 or Be-Mobile Tech SA with its registered offices at Kardinaal Mercierlaan 1a, 9090 Melle, Belgium and company number 0884.443.228. The data is stored for five years and is not shared with third parties for commercial purposes, unless otherwise clearly marked in the app and after receipt of your prior and explicit consent.

You have the right to access and rectify this data. Please be also informed that once your data is made anonymous by Be-Mobile, it will no longer be possible by Be-Mobile or another party to trace back your personal data.

Your privacy preferences 

Below, you can read how you can inform Be-Mobile of your privacy preferences. We do our best to update our systems and databases as quickly as possible, but bear in mind that it might take some time to put your preference into practice.

You can call the following number to inform us of your privacy preference:
+32.9.330.51.80 or you can send an email to privacy@be-mobile.com

​​Your rights  

  • Revoking your consent
    If for the use of a service, product or an app, your consent was asked to collect and process your personal data, you always have the option to revoke your consent. Revoking your consent does not affect the data we stored before the revocation; revocation only applies to future (location) data, details and information.
  •  Right to inspect
    You have a statutory right to know which of your personal details are processed by Be-Mobile. It is very important to us that we are certain that we are passing on these details to the right person.

    You can send an email with your request to know which personal data are processed about you to the following email address: privacy@be-mobile.com or by regular mail to: Data Protection Office at Be-Mobile NV, Kardinaal Mercierlaan 1a, 9090 Melle, Belgium, or you can check on your profile or account the data that Be-Mobile holds and processes about you.

    In order to be sure that you are the correct person requesting such personal data, we require you to provide us with a copy of your ID card (with your citizen service number covered) or to login to your account or profile. We will provide you with an overview of the personal data processed by Be-Mobile, free of charge. If you execute this right to inspect in an excessive manner, we might charge you with the costs incurred for providing you with this information.

  • Right of rectification – right of removal – right of limitation of use
    After receiving the summary of your details, you can request that we rectify, complement, remove or hide your details, if you think such details are not correct or if their being processed is not relevant or if it is a violation of any statutory provisions. To do this, you can contact us at the address details mentioned above. We will then decide about your request within four weeks and inform you accordingly. You can also perform these actions yourself on your account or profile.
  • Right of data portability

    You are entitled to portability of your data. If you invoke this right, you will receive the data that you have provided to us in a generally readable file format.

  • Submit a complaint to the supervisory authority

    You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority for Belgium. More information about this authority can be found on https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

​Changes in our privacy policy 

Our privacy policy may be extended or adapted in the future (for example, to accommodate new developments). For this reason, we recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly. 

​Contact details of the Be-Mobile Data Protection Officer  

If you have questions about Be-Mobile’ s privacy policy, you can contact Be-Mobile’s Data Protection Officer. 

Contact details: